Welcome to the Scouting program in the Greater Tampa Bay Area Council!  We are happy to have you and your family.  To better serve our memberships, the Scouting program is divided into age appropriate units.  You can also see what is happening around you by choosing your District.

Scouting Programs

Cub Scouts

Family Focused
Outdoor Based Program
Elementary Boys and Girls

Scouts BSA

Outdoor Skills Based
Leadership Program
Boys and Girls Ages 11 – 17

Sea Scouts

Nautical Leadership Development
Coed Ages 14 – 20

Venturing

High Adventure
Leadership Development
Coed Ages 14 – 20

Exploring

In Depth Career Exploration
Coed Ages 14 – 20

Scouting Districts

Districts allow the Scouting fun to be close to home for all of our members.  Don’t forget we are one big Scouting Family so you can go to events in any district and even other councils!

Resources for Youth Participants

Here is the information you need to succeed in your Scouting Program.


All Things Eagle Scout

Information on Earning the Highest Award in Scouts BSA


Youth Training

Information on training opportunities for youth including NYLT, Den Chief, PowderHorn and more.


Order of the Arrow

Information on Scouting’s Honor Society and GTBAC’s Uh-To-Yeh-Hut-Tee OA Lodge


Venturing Officers Association

Information on the Venturing Officer’s Association.


Advancement

Information on Advancement across all of the Scouting Programs.

Resources for Adult Leaders

Here is the information you need to help us give a successful Scouting Program.


Unit Leader Information

Information for Adults Leading Youth in our Programs


Adult Training

Information on the various adult training opportunities including Wood Badge and Powder Horn.


District Volunteers

Information for district volunteers including the Council Event and Activity Guide.


Council Forms

Forms needed for Scouting Volunteers and Units.


Multi-Unit Event Form

If your unit is looking to do an event with another unit, this form must be completed and submitted to council.


Unit Fundraisers

An opportunity for your Scouts to earn their Scouting fees for the year.


Adult Awards

From Den Leader Service awards to the Silver Beaver.  Find out about the many awards Scouting offers its leaders.


Program Committees

From program areas to training and more find out about the different volunteer committees in our council.


Commissioners

Commissioners are district and council volunteer leaders who help Scout units succeed.

Member Recognition Events

Events for youth and adult leaders.  Silver Beaver, Eagle Banquet, NOESA


Council Recognition Banquet

We honor our Silver Beaver recipients and other volunteers at a formal dinner.

 

Congratulations to our 2022 Silver Beaver recipients!

Mrs. Rachelle Bedke

Mr. Tom Knotts

Mrs. Stephanie Sheridan

Mr. Chris Perry

Mr. George Wentzler

Mr. James Keifer

Mr. Lee Potter

Mr. Brian Lehmann


Eagle Banquet

A recognition opportunity for all of the Scouts earning Eagle within the last year.

Congratulations to David G. Carlson for being honored and named after our 2021-2022 Eagle Scout class!


NOESA Award

The NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout Award is presented as part of the Eagle Banquet.

 

Congratulations to our 2022 NOESA recipients!

Mr. Michael Bedke

Mr. Grayson Kamm

Mr. Eric Perron

Mr. David Logsdon

Mr. Bill Kent

National Resources and Opportunities

Information from the National Council.


National High Adventure Bases

Discover how you can take the adventure of a lifetime.


National Links

Links to commonly requested pages on the National Website.


National Jamboree

Find out about the National Jamboree.


International Scouting

Information about Scouting around the Globe and on the World Jamboree.


Recharter Resources

Information about rechartering your unit.

Have questions or feedback about this page? Last updated June 4, 2022

Please contact the page author with your feedback:

Jason Borton

Director of Camping and Scoutreach

Email | 813-624-9764