Round Table, September 7, 2017:

CANCELLED – With the impending arrival of Hurricane Irma, and all of the preparation required for such a major weather event, Round Table is cancelled.

Please stay safe during the storm!

Round Table is rescheduled for Thursday, September 14th, and held at the usual location: First United Methodist Church of Brooksville, 109 S. Broad Street, Brooksville, FL 34601, 7:30 p.m.

Popcorn Kickoff

Thursday, August 3rd, First United Methodist Church of Brooksville, 109 S. Broad Street, Brooksville, FL 34601, 7:30 p.m.  For convenience, held at the same time as Program Preview.  Your pack, troop, crew or post will get your popcorn kickoff kit. Be sure to register your group for the sale by June 30th and you will get a drone to use.

Units (New and Returning) need to register online. Registration is done online on the Trail’s End website: http://bit.ly/2017gtbacpopcorn  If you register online by June 30th, your unit will receive a FREE drone to use as a special giveaway during the Popcorn Sale. Check out this Flyer for more details! DroneProgram2017

Withlacoochee District Fall Camporee

October 6-8, 2017. Save the date and check back for details!

Spookaree

October 27 – 29, 2017

Upcoming Training – Withlacoochee District

To register for all District Trainings listed here, contact Thomas Alajko, District Training Chair, at  withlacoocheetrainingchair@outlook.com or 352-263-4837.  Walk-ins accepted as room allows.

Troop Committee Challenge (for all troop committee members)

  • Date: June 17, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

Pack Committee Challenge (for all pack committee members)

  • Date: July 15, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

Den Leader Specific Training (all Den Leaders)

  • Date: August 19, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

Cub Master Specific Training (all Cub Masters and Assistant Cub Masters)

  • Date: September 16, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

 

Den Leader Specific Training (all Den Leaders)

  • Date: September 16, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

 

Scoutmaster Specific Training (for SMs & ASMs / Parents and 5th Grade Webelos Leaders are WELCOME!!!)

  • Date: October 21, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

 

Troop Committee Challenge (for all troop committee members)

  • Date: November 18, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

Pack Committee Challenge (for all pack committee members)

  • Date: December 9, 2017
  • Location: Mariner United Methodist Church, 7079 Mariner Blvd., Spring Hill, FL 34609
  • Time: 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Meeting Schedule

Withlacoochee District Roundtable: Held on the first Thursday of each month at The First United Methodist Church of Brooksville, 109 S. Broad Street, Brooksville, FL 34601, at 7:30 p.m.

Withlacoochee District Committee: Meets on the third Thursday of each month at First Baptist Church, 420 Howell Avenue, Brooksville, FL 34601, at 7:30 p.m.

Withlacoochee District Commissioners Meeting: Held on the first Thursday of each month at The First United Methodist Church of Brooksville, 109 S. Broad Street, Brooksville, FL 34601, at 7:30 p.m.

District Volunteers

Position Volunteer
District Chairman Eric Perron
(352) 650-7196
District Vice Chairman Vacant
District Commissioner Michael Pecora
(352) 279-9887
Activities and Civic Service Mandi Harmon
(352) 585-0899
Advancement Chair Steve Epple
(352) 212-1895
Camping Chair Vacant
Friends of Scouting Chair Vacant
Family FOS Chair Vacant
Membership Chair Tammy Alajko
(352) 556-8713
Program Chair John Coble
(352) 212-5930
Popcorn Kernel and Camp Card Chair Josh Fairchild
(352) 601-0538
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner John Coble
(352) 212-5930
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner Michelle Pecora
(352) 238-3366
Nominating Chair Cliff Current 
(352) 266-1105
Training Chair Thomas Alajko
(352) 263-4837
Webelos to Scout Transition Chair Tonya Coppen
(352) 436-5307

District Professionals