Lake Region District serves Highlands County, Hardee County, and eastern Polk County including the communities of Auburndale, Davenport, Frostproof, Haines City, Lake Alfred, Lake Wales, Polk City and Winter Haven.

Upcoming District Events

Lake Region Boy Scout Golf Tournament

The Lake Region District’s 30th Annual Golf Tournament has been rescheduled to Friday, October 14 at Cypress Wood Golf and Country Club in Winter Haven. This change was made out of an abundance of caution considering the threat of tropical weather this weekend. This great day of golf and Scouting fellowship begins with a Putting Contest at 11:30 a.m., followed by a Boxed Lunch at noon, and a Shotgun Start at 1 p.m. The day caps off with an Awards Ceremony at 5 p.m. More information is available in the Event Flyer, or contact John Wood, Jr., by email, or Nina Wolfson, by email.

Meeting Schedule

Eastern Polk County Roundtables are held at 7 p.m. on the first Thursday of every month at Beymer Methodist Church, 700 N. Lake Howard Drive, Winter Haven 33881.

Highlands/Hardee counties Roundtables are held at 7 pm. on the second Thursday of every month at St. John United Methodist Church, 3214 Grand Prix Drive, Sebring 33872

District Committee Meetings are held at 7 p.m. on the last Wednesday of each month at Beymer Methodist Church, 700 N. Lake Howard Drive, Winter Haven 33881.

District Commissioner Meetings are held at 7 p.m. on the last Wednesday of each month at Beymer Methodist Church, 700 N. Lake Howard Drive, Winter Haven 33881.

District Volunteers

District Chairman John Lindsey
(863) 324-0296
District Commissioner Elissa Motter
(863) 307-1350
District Director  Aaron Pickle
(888) 533-2775 ext. 113
Field Director Sharrod McCree
(888) 533-2775 ext. 112
Finance Vacant
Vice District Chair—Fund Development Scott Moore
Winter Haven Soaring Eagle Dinner Kenny Moore
Dan Mann
Sebring Soaring Eagle Dinner Julie Diaz
(863) 449-0856
Commissioner Service Vacant
Ass’t District Commissioner—Highlands/Hardee D. R. Walker
(863) 214-9567
Ass’t District Commissioner—South Dick Nathans
(863) 439-0608
Ass’t District Commissioner—Central Teri Moore
(863) 299-8683
Ass’t District Commissioner—Venturing Paul Mastrangeli
(863) 307-8587
Roundtable Commissioner Joan Nathans
(863) 439-0608
Program/Product Sales—East Polk County Vacant
Vice District Chair—Program/Product Sales Joe Pullo
(863) 293-4194
Program Chair Vacant
STEM Program Specialist Paul Mastrangeli
(863) 307-8587
Cub Scout Day Activity Coordinator Vacant
Civic Service Chair—East Polk County Vacant
Camp Card Chair—East Polk County Jenny Wertz
(863) 307-9395
Boy Scout Advancement Chair—East Polk County Marty Siemsen
(863) 324-6435
Eagle Board of Review—East Polk County Blaine Carter
(863) 294-6965
Popcorn Chair Vacant
Membership/Training—East Polk County Vacant
Vice District Chair—Membership/Training  Julie Diaz
(863) 449-0856
Highlands/Hardee counties
Vice District Chair—Highlands/Hardee counties Julie Diaz
(863) 449-0856
Camp Card Chair—Highlands/Hardee counties Donna Cochrain
(863) 385-4690
Boy Scout Advancement Chair—Highlands/Hardee counties Joe Colangelo
(863) 381-6015
Eagle Board of Review—Highlands/Hardee counties Joe Colangelo
(863) 381-6015

Lake District Key 3

Welcome our new Key 3!